Programme

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Registration - Registration  
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome talk - Welcome talk  
09:30 - 10:00 Introductory talk  
09:30 - 10:00 › Opening avenues in astrobiology, a testimony - André Brack, Centre de biophysique moléculaire  
10:00 - 11:10 Social Sciences, Philosophy and Education - Muriel Gargaud  
10:00 - 10:20 › Will recent advances in AI result in a paradigm shift in Astrobiology and SETI? - Joseph Gale, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem  
10:20 - 10:40 › Is real life somewhere else? - Jacques Arnould, CNES  
10:40 - 11:10 › Extraterrestrial civilizations? Scientific, philosophical and theological consequences. - Gerhard Haerendel, Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics  
11:10 - 11:40 Coffee break  
11:40 - 12:40 Astrochemistry and Prebiotic Chemistry - Paola Modica  
11:40 - 12:00 › FORMATION OF AMINO ACID PRECURSORS IN SLIGHTLY-REDUCING PRIMITIVE ATMOSPHERES BY SOLAR ENERGETIC PARTICLES - Kensei Kobayashi, Yokohama National University  
12:00 - 12:20 › Exploring Proto-cytoplasmic Media. Self-Assembly and Molecular Diffusion in Salt-Hydrogel Phases - Terence Kee, University of Leeds  
12:20 - 12:40 › Membraneless Polyester Microdroplets as Primordial Compartments at the Origins of Life - Tony Jia, Earth-Life Science Institute  
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:40 Astrochemistry and Prebiotic Chemistry - Anna Neubeck  
14:00 - 14:20 › Probing Organic Transformations on Mineral Surfaces Through Electrochemical and Hydrothermal Experiments - Kristin Johnson-Finn, Earth-Life Science Institute  
14:20 - 14:40 › Anomalous fluctuations and selective extinction in populations of primordial replicators - Savino Longo, University of Bari  
14:40 - 15:00 › Prebiotic Reaction Vessels – RNA Formation in Nanoconfinements of water - Andrea Greiner, TUM School of Education, Technical University of Munich and Deutsches Museum, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences and Center for NanoScience (CeNS), Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München  
15:00 - 15:20 › Liquid Crystal ordering of single and oligo nucleotides: from supramolecular assembly to polymeric nucleic acids - Tommaso Fraccia, ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University - Intitut Pierre-Gilles de Gennes  
15:20 - 15:40 › STUDY OF THE EVOLUTION OF NUCLEOBASES UNDER MARS-LIKE CONDITIONS: IMPACT OF UV-IRRADIATION AND PERCHLORATES ON URACIL AND CYTOSINE. - Naïla Chaouche, Laboratoire inter-universitaire des systèmes atmosphèriques  
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee break  
16:10 - 17:30 Astrophysics and Planetary Habitability - Russell Deitrick  
16:10 - 16:30 › Early stages of the evolution of planetary systems - Ewa Szuszkiewicz, CASA* and Institute of Physics, University of Szczecin  
16:30 - 16:50 › The Evolution of Venus and its Late Accretion - Cedric Gillmann, Université libre de Bruxelles  
16:40 - 17:10 › Evolution of early Earth's atmosphere depending on interior volatile depletion and outgassing - Lena Noack, Free University Berlin, Institute of Geological Sciences  
17:10 - 17:30 › Experimental constraints on the timing of degassing of nitrogen in the atmosphere. - Fabien Bernadou, Institut des Sciences de la Terre dÓrléans - UMR7327  
17:30 - 19:45 FIRST POSTER SESSION  
17:30 - 19:45 Life Sciences  
17:30 - 19:45 › Antarctic Dry Valleys melt water systems analogues of Martian gullies: characterization of microbial communities and soil properties - Fabiana Canini, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, Biodiversity Dynamics, University of Tuscia, Department of Ecological and Biologica Sciences  
17:30 - 19:45 › Challenging the survival potential of a desiccation-, radiation-tolerant cyanobacterium with perchlorates: Implication for the habitability of Mars - Beatriz Fernandez, Department of Biology, University of Rome, Department of Microbiology, Radboud University  
17:30 - 19:45 › Effect of simulated microgravity on the filamentous fungus Aspergillus niger - Marta Cortesão, Space Microbiology Research Group, Institute of Aerospace Medicine, German Aerospace Center (DLR)  
17:30 - 19:45 › Genomic and Transcriptomic Analysis of Deinococcus aerius after exposure on the ISS Exposed Facility - Özgen Natalie, Department of Biophysical Chemistry, University of Vienna  
17:30 - 19:45 › Microbial Monitoring in the EDEN-ISS Greenhouse, a Mobile Test Facility in Antarctica - Jana Fahrion, DLR Institute of Aerospace Medicine, Ulm University  
17:30 - 19:45 › Responses of the cryptoendolithic Antarctic black fungus Cryomyces antarcticus in liquid media irradiated with space-relevant Fe ions - Claudia Pacelli, Dept of Ecological and Biological Sciences, University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy, Italian Space Agency (ASI)  
17:30 - 19:45 › Tardigrades in hypomagnetic conditions – further studies - Weronika Erdmann, Department of Animal Taxonomy and Ecology, Faculty of Biology, A. Mickiewicz University  
17:30 - 19:45 › THE RECONSTRUCTION OF 269 NEW DRAFT BACTERIAL GENOMES FROM ANTARCTIC CRYPTOENDOLITHIC COMMUNITIES IN THE CLOSEST MARS TERRESTRIAL ANALOGUE. - Claudia Coleine, Department of Ecological and Biological Sciences, University of Tuscia, Italy  
17:30 - 19:45 Astrochemistry  
17:30 - 19:45 › Astrochemistry: synthesis of the basic ‘building blocks' of life - Sohan Jheeta, NoR CEL, Leeds  
17:30 - 19:45 › Is primordial atmosphere a key to organic matter delivery to early Earth? - Gaia Micca Longo, University of Bari  
17:30 - 19:45 › Mineral-mediated evolution of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons - Nina Kopacz, Department of Earth Sciences, Utrecht University  
17:30 - 19:45 › Theoretical and experimental studies of the kinetics of Ca/Mg-rich carbonates in an astrobiological context. - Savino Longo, University of Bari  
17:30 - 19:45 Prebiotic Chemistry  
17:30 - 19:45 › Abiogenically Relevant Self-Assembly Processes within Silica Hydrogels - Kamal Albdeery, University of Leeds  
17:30 - 19:45 › Amino acids adsorption on pyrite surface by XPS: role of environmental conditions - Santos Gálvez Martínez, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA)  
17:30 - 19:45 › Amino acids from photo- and thermo-processing of extraterrestrial ices: a possible source for further prebiotic chemistry - Paola Modica, LPC2E  
17:30 - 19:45 › Combinatorial Prebiotic Chemistry using non-biological compounds - Kuhan Chandru, National University of Malaysia and Vscht, Prague  
17:30 - 19:45 › Dunite as a source of H2 and Ni for the hydrogenotrophic methanogen Methanoculleus bourgensis MAB1: Insights into methanogenic life at ultramafic hydrothermal settings - Neubeck Anna, Uppsala University  
17:30 - 19:45 › Ejection of glycine molecules adsorbed on a water ice surface by swift-heavy ion irradiation - Christian Anders, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern  
17:30 - 19:45 › Formation of amines : hydrogenation of nitrile and isonitrile as selective routes in the interstellar medium - Isabelle Fourré, Laboratoire de chimie théorique  
17:30 - 19:45 › Laboratory studies on photo-processing and desorption of prebiotic molecules in space - Maria Angela Corazzi, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia, INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri  
17:30 - 19:45 › Mass spectrometric analysis of proteinoids in spontaneously self-assembled microspheres - Miho Sase, Fukuoka Institute of Technology  
17:30 - 19:45 › Microwave-driven synthesis of cyanide polymers under plausible hydrothermal conditions - Marta Ruiz-Bermejo, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA)  
17:30 - 19:45 › Nucleotide synthesis experiments by UV irradiation for “TANPOPO3” - Madoka Shiromizu, Fukuoka Institute of Technology  
17:30 - 19:45 › Peptide bonds - Sohan Jheeta, NoR CEL, Leeds  
17:30 - 19:45 › The exploration of the effect of gamma radiation on primordial formamide-based solutions - Adam Pastorek, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR, Faculty of nuclear sciences and physical engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague  
17:30 - 19:45 Astrophysics & Exoplanets  
17:30 - 19:45 › Binary stars and habitable planets: can 'hostile' environments be less hostile for potentially habitable worlds? - Nikolaos Georgakarakos, New York University, Abu Dhabi  
17:30 - 19:45 › Habitability of exoplanets in binary and multiple star systems - Leander Schlarmann, University of Vienna  
17:30 - 19:45 › THOR: A Fast and Flexible 3D GCM for the Study of Exoplanets - Russell Deitrick, Center for Space and Habitability [Bern]  
17:30 - 19:45 Planetary Geology & Habitability  
17:30 - 19:45 › CO2 ice condensation is not a detriment to the habitability of warm terrestrial planets - Irene Bonati, Earth-Life Science Institute, Tokyo Institute of Technology  
17:30 - 19:45 › Dunite as a source of H2 and Ni for the hydrogenotrophic methanogen Methanoculleus bourgensis MAB1: Insights into methanogenic life at ultramafic hydrothermal settings - Anna Neubeck, Department of Geological Sciences, Stockholm University  
17:30 - 19:45 › GENETIC HYPOTESIS FOR THE FORMATION OF THE WESTERN ARABIA TERRA SURFACE: ASTROBIOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS - Antonio Molina, Centro de Astrobiología (INTA-CSIC)  
17:30 - 19:45 › Geomorphological evidence of localized stagnant ice deposits in Terra Cimmeria, Mars - Solmaz Adeli, DLR Institute of Planetary Research  
17:30 - 19:45 › GEOMORPHOLOGY IN THE TRANSITION ARABIA TERRA/NOACHIS TERRA, MARS - Cristina Robas, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA)  
17:30 - 19:45 › Hydrothermally altered basalts at high water-to-rock ratio at Skouriotissa VMS (Cyprus): an analog site to constrain condition formations of Fe-Mg-Al phyllosilicates on Noachian Mars - Claire Ramboz, Université d'Orléans, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Bureau de recherches géologiques et minières  
17:30 - 19:45 › Identifying New Soil Microhabitats in the Hyperarid Atacama Desert, Chile. - Felix Arens, Center of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Technical University Berlin  
17:30 - 19:45 › Impact enhanced habitats in the Chicxulub impact crater and the extraterrestrial relevance - Charles Cockell, University of Edinburgh  
17:30 - 19:45 › Survival of the halophilic archaeon Halovarius luteus after desiccation, simulated Martian UV radiation and vacuum in comparison to Bacillus atrophaeus - Niloofar Feshangsaz, Vrije Universiteit Medical Centre  
18:30 - 19:45 Public lecture (in French)  

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 11:00 Space Factor Contest - Marta Cortesao and Lena Noack  
09:00 - 09:15 › Pluto, a distant cousin of the primitive Earth ? - Lora Jovanović, Laboratoire Atmosphères, Milieux, Observations Spatiales (LATMOS)  
09:15 - 09:30 › FORMATION OF (PER)CHLORATES ON MARS - Antonín Knížek, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry of the ASCR  
09:30 - 09:45 › Automatic rock identification in macroscopic scale using image processing techniques: An application for planetary exploration - Lefteris Profitis, School of Mining and Metallurgical Engineering National Technical University of Athens - Elias Chatzitheodoridis, School of Mining and Metallurgical Engineering National Technical University of Athens  
09:45 - 10:00 › Optimization of the LAb-CosmOrbitrap experiment negative ion mode - Barnabé Cherville, Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de l'Espace  
10:00 - 10:15 › RAMAN ANALYSIS OF PIGMENTS FROM MESSINIAN GYPSUM ENDOLITHS - Kateřina Němečková, Institute of Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Mineral Resources, Faculty of Science, Charles University  
10:15 - 10:30 › Understanding natural genetic networks and engineering artificial gene circuits in microgravity - Sayak Mukhopadhyay, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics,HBNI.  
10:30 - 10:45 › Diversification of complex life on the early Earth: the Proterozoic of Artic Canada as a case study - Corentin Loron, Department Geology and UR Astrobiology, University of Liège  
10:45 - 11:00 › Addressing the fungal contamination – testing antifungal materials and radiation-driven decontamination methods - Stella Koch - Space Microbiology Research Group, Department of Radiation Biology, Institute of Aerospace Medicine, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Cologne, Germany  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:30 Astrophysics and Planetary Habitability  
11:30 - 11:50 › Are Perchlorate Brines Habitable? - Jacob Heinz, Center of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Astrobiology Research Group, TU Berlin, Germany  
11:50 - 12:10 › Perchlorate glasses on Mars and the search for extraterrestrial life - Philippe Reekie, University of Edinburgh  
12:10 - 12:30 › The Process of Deliquescence Might Allow Methanogenic Archaea to Metabolize on Mars - Dirk Schulze-Makuch, School of the Environment, Washington State University, Astrobiology Group, ZAA, Technical University Berlin  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:50 ExoMars 2020 - Frances Westall  
14:00 - 14:30 › ExoMars 2020 - Jorge Vago, European Space Research and Technology Centre  
14:30 - 14:50 › The ExoFit Rover field trial - simulating ExoMars Rover operations - Matt Balme, School of Physical Sciences, The Open University  
14:50 - 15:10 › Investigating the clay-bearing unit of Oxia Planum, the landing site of the ExoMars 2020 mission - Lucia Mandon, Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon - Terre, Planètes, Environnement  
15:10 - 15:30 › MOMA: THE MARS ORGANIC MOLECULE ANALYZER EXPERIMENT ON EXOMARS 2020  
15:30 - 15:50 › Testing the ExoMars 2020 scientific exploration protocol - Frédéric Foucher, Centre de biophysique moléculaire  
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break  
16:20 - 17:00 ExoMars 2020 - Beda Hofmann  
16:20 - 16:40 › CLUPI: Geology and biosignatures on Mars close up - Jean-Luc Josset, Space Exploration Institute  
16:40 - 17:00 › The PanCam instrument for the Rosalind Franklin (ExoMars 2020) rover - Andrew Coates, Centre for Planetary Science, Mullard Space Science Laboratory  
17:00 - 17:40 Space Missions and Instrumentation - Elias Chtazitheodoridis  
17:00 - 17:20 › Toward a European Mars sample receiving facility. - Michel Viso, Centre National d'Études Spatiales  
17:20 - 17:40 › Scientific challenges to prevent the biological contamination of Outer Solar System bodies - what do we need to know for planetary protection? - Petra Rettberg, Strahlenbiologie, Institut für Luft- und Raumfahrtmedizin, German Aerospace Center (DLR)  
17:40 - 19:45 SECOND POSTER SESSION - SPACE FACTOR CONTEST  
17:40 - 19:45 Space missions  
17:40 - 19:45 › A novel laser desorption mass spectrometry technique for the in-situ detection of biomolecules on space missions - Niels Ligterink, Center for Space and Habitability, University of Bern  
17:40 - 19:45 › Accessing Icy Moon's Ocean with Thermonuclear Reactor - Pauli Laine, University of Jyvaskyla  
17:40 - 19:45 › AstroBio CubeSat: a mini laboratory payload for space environment astrobiology experiments - Andrea Meneghin, INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri  
17:40 - 19:45 › Biomarker preservation in Antarctic sandstone after space exposure outside the International Space Station - Alessia Cassaro, Dept of Ecological and Biological Sciences, University of Tuscia, Viterbo, Italy  
17:40 - 19:45 › Impact of Calcium perchlorate on the TMAH thermochemolysis reaction: application to SAM and MOMA - Yuanyuan He, Laboratoire de Génie des Procédés et Matériaux - EA 4038  
17:40 - 19:45 › Moon CubeSat Hazard Assessment (MOOCHA) – An International Earth-Moon Small Satellite Constellation and its Possibilities for Astrobiology - Hector-Andreas Stavrakakis, National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece  
17:40 - 19:45 › OSIRIS-REx sample return space mission exploring primitive carbonaceous asteroid Bennu: Spectroscopy of laboratory analogs to understand data from an astrobiology-relevant target - Giovanni Poggiali, INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia  
17:40 - 19:45 › Raman spectroscopy as a tool for discrimination of sulfates in exobiology: In-situ and laboratory studies - Filip Košek, Institute of Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Mineral Resources, Faculty of Science, Charles University  
17:40 - 19:45 › Space Exposure of Amino Acids and Their Precursors in the Tanpopo Mission: Results and Future Prospects - Kensei Kobayashi, Yokohama National University  
17:40 - 19:45 › They work, they replicate, they Live! - how space law shoukd regulate the use of synthetic biological organisms used for space industrial operations - Kamil Muzyka, Institute for Law Studies of the Polish Academy of Sciences  
17:40 - 19:45 Instrumentation & Approaches  
17:40 - 19:45 › 67P/CG Dust Particles Composition as measured by the COSIMA/Rosetta Mass Spectrometer - Christelle Briois, Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de l'Espace  
17:40 - 19:45 › Application of two-step laser mass spectrometry to the characterization of fossil organic matter and prospects for Exobiology  
17:40 - 19:45 › Microbial component detection in Enceladus snowing phenomenon; proposed missions instrumentation analysis - Jan Kotlarz, Institute of Aviation [Warsaw]  
17:40 - 19:45 › The derivatization procedure for the in situ analysis of organic compounds on Mars with the MOMA experiment onboard the Rosalind Franklin rover of the Exomars 2020 space mission - Naïla Chaouche, Laboratoire inter-universitaire des systèmes atmosphèriques  
17:40 - 19:45 › Time-resolved Raman spectroscopy for the detection of biomarkers among layered minerals - Bram Mooij, LaserLaB Vrije Universiteit Amserdam  
17:40 - 19:45 Biosignatures & Biogeosciences  
17:40 - 19:45 › Biogenic or not? Morphometric analysis of filamentous structures - Beda Hofmann, Natural History Museum Bern, Institute of Geological Sciences [Bern]  
17:40 - 19:45 › BIOMARKER DETECTION IN FOSSILIZATED ANAEROBIC BACTERIAL STRAINS - Laura García-Descalzo, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA)  
17:40 - 19:45 › Detection of carotenoids of halophilic organisms in inclusions inside complex laboratory-grown chloride and sulfate crystals using a portable Raman spectrometer - Adam Culka, Charles University, Institute of Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Mineral Resources, Faculty of Science  
17:40 - 19:45 › Mars Brine Chemistries: Habitability, Biosignatures, and Detection - Anushree Srivastava, The Open University  
17:40 - 19:45 › Microbial nitrate-dependent Fe(II) oxidation: mechanisms and astrobiological significance - Alex B. Price, School of Physical Sciences, Faculty of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics, The Open University  
17:40 - 19:45 › Resolving the microbe-meteorite interface of the extreme thermoacidophile Metallosphaera sedula at nanometer scale - Denise Koelbl, University of Vienna  
17:40 - 19:45 › Searching for subterranean-adapted microorganisms as part of the ESA CAVES and PANGAEA Astronaut training programs for planetary exploration - Ana Miller, HERCULES Laboratory, University of Évora  
17:40 - 19:45 › Twenty years of Raman spectroscopy in exobiology research - Jan Jehlicka, Charles University, Institute of Geochemistry, Mineralogy and Mineral Resources  
17:40 - 19:45 Social Sciences & Philosophy  
17:40 - 19:45 › Charles Cros and Nikola Tesla, Pioneers of Interplanetary Telegraphy - Florence Raulin-Cerceau, Centre Alexandre Koyré (UMR 8560-CNRS/EHESS/MNHN) Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle  
17:40 - 19:45 Education, Outreach & Networking  
17:40 - 19:45 › Astrobiology and Society. Public interaction activities in Greece. - Hector-Andreas Stavrakakis, National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece  
17:40 - 19:45 › Astrobiology at middle school level in Pakistan - Rabeea Abdul Rasheed, Lahore Grammar School EME  
17:40 - 19:45 › Sonifying the Universe in Quest for Life 2.0: New Tools for Research and Outreach - Deborah Kala Perkins, Eubios Ethics Institute, AUSN  

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Space Missions and Instrumentation - Pauli Laine  
09:00 - 09:20 › High resolution mass spectrometry for future space missions: comparative analysis of Titan's tholins - Laura SELLIEZ, Laboratoire Atmosphères, Milieux, Observations Spatiales, Laboratoire de Physique et Chimie de l'Environnement et de l'Espace  
09:20 - 09:40 › UV luminescence characterisation of organics in Mars-analogue substrates. - Boris Laurent, Institute of Mathematics, Physics and Computer Science, Aberystwyth University, School of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of St Andrews  
09:40 - 10:00 › Newly developing methodologies to investigate health hazards posed by ionizing radiation to space travel - Franco Ferrari, CASA* and University of Szczecin  
10:00 - 11:00 EANA and EAI Roundtable  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:30 Life Sciences - Oleg Kotsyurbenko  
11:30 - 11:50 › Exposure Experiments in the 2nd Japanese Astrobiology Experiment, Tanpopo2 - Hajime Mita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology  
11:50 - 12:10 › Survival and DNA Damage of Deinococcal Species in Space: Three Years of Microbe Space Exposure Experiment of Tanpopo Mission at Exposure Facility of Japanese Experiment Module of International Space Station - Shin-ichi Yokobori, School of Life Sciences, Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences  
12:10 - 12:30 › Improved resistance to UV radiation resistance of Arabidopsis thaliana by expressing genes isolated from hyperhalophilic microorganisms - Sara Gómez de Frutos, Centro de Astrobiología  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:40 Life Sciences - Claudia Pacelli  
14:00 - 14:20 › Search for perchlorate resistance genes in microorganisms of a hypersaline lake of Atacama - Jorge Díaz-Rullo, Laboratory of Molecular Adaptation, Department of Molecular Evolution, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC/INTA)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Search of mechanisms of adaptation to UV radiation in microorganisms from salterns using a functional metagenomics approach - Macarena Benguigui, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA)  
14:40 - 15:00 › Resistance to simulated extraterrestrial conditions (space and Mars) of the first colonizing lichens collected from a Mars analogue volcanic area (Lanzarote) - Rosa de la Torre, Instituto Nacional de Técnica Aeroespacial  
15:00 - 15:20 › Antarctic cyanobacteria sources of biosignatures - Yannick Lara, Early Life Traces & Evolution – Astrobiology, UR Astrobiology, Geology Department, University of Liège, Belgium  
15:20 - 15:40 › Effect of saltation and abraded silicates on the survival of bacteria on Mars - Kai Finster, Stellar Astrophysics Centre [Aarhus]  
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee break  
16:10 - 17:30 Biosignatures & Biogeosciences - Barbara Cavalazzi  
16:10 - 16:30 › Viroids and viruses during evolution of life on Early Earth as model for Exoplanets? - Karin moelling, Moelling Karin  
16:30 - 16:50 › Reasons To Get Salty - adrienne Kish, Molécules de Communication et Adaptation des Micro-organismes (MCAM)  
16:50 - 17:10 › Searching for molecular biomarkers in Atacama microbialites (N Chile). Relevance for astrobiological exploration of rocky planets - Laura Sánchez-García, Centro de Astrobiología  
17:10 - 17:30 › Bacterial presence in cold perchlorates solutions: Implications for Mars - Laura García-Descalzo, Centro de Astrobiología (CSIC-INTA)  
17:30 - 17:50 Award ceremony - Space factor contest  
19:30 - 22:00 Conference dinner  

Friday, September 6, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 11:00 Biosignatures & Biogeosciences - Kai Finster  
09:00 - 09:20 › Effect of Solar radiation on the Distribution of Raman Biosignatures in Salt Nodules from the Atacama Desert - Mickael Baqué, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute of Planetary Research, Research Group Astrobiological Laboratories, Berlin, Germany  
09:20 - 09:40 › Planetary simulations at DLR Berlin and in space – results and future work - Jean-Pierre de Vera, German Aerospace Center, Institute of Planetary Research  
09:40 - 10:00 › Pyrolysis-compound specific isotope analysis (Py-CSIA) of terrestrial analogue samples. Possible applications in astrobiology and geomicrobiology - Nicasio T. Jiménez-Morillo, IRNAS-CSIC, Laboratorio Hercules (Universidade de Évora) - Ana Z. Miller, IRNAS-CSIC, Laboratorio Hercules (Universidade de Évora)  
10:00 - 10:20 › Simple biochemical methods for the detection of life-inhibiting peroxidants and life signatures on Mars-like soils - Konstantinos Grintzalis, Dublin City University  
10:20 - 10:40 › The Trouble with Tubules: Iron-Mineral Chemical Gardens Mimic Numerous Purported Fossil Microbial Filaments - Sean McMahon, UK Centre for Astrobiology, University of Edinburgh  
10:40 - 11:00 › Multi-scalar trace element biosignatures and rare earth element reconstruction of Palaeoarchaean biomes of microbial life: a fossil-calibrated approach - Keyron Hickman-Lewis, Centre de biophysique moléculaire  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break  
11:30 - 12:00 Concluding talk  
11:30 - 12:00 › Astrobiology: The future of life and the search for life in the universe - Rocco Mancinelli, BAER Institute  
12:00 - 12:30 Conclusions and closing remarks  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
  
Online user: 1